Warning: You are currently using an unsupported browser -OR- your browser is currently in compatability mode. Certain features and pages on larimer.org may be impacted or altogether inaccessible. Read More…
County Offices, Courts, and the Landfill will all be closed on Monday, May 30, 2016 for the Memorial Day Holiday.
Critical services at Larimer County are not disrupted by closures.
ID: 707 Event: Rock Wren Banding Status: IN REVIEW Application Date: 04/30/2013 Event Date: 05/15/2013 Thru: 07/15/2013 Organization: University of Northern Colorado Phone: 970-351-2921 Address: School of Biological Sciences- Campus Box 92, Greeley, CO 80639
Permit Type(s): Parks and Open Spaces Type of Event: Research Location:
Devil's Backbone Open Space,Horsetooth Reservoir,Horsetooth Mountain Open Space,Other Larimer County Open Spaces
The rock wren (Salpinctes obsoletus) is one of the least studied and least understood bird species in Colorado (Jones 1998). Inhabiting open, arid, rocky slopes, and barren rock outcrops the rock wren can often be found in habitats occupied by few other bird species (Brewer 2001). In the United States, the Breeding Bird Survey indicates a negative population trend for the rock wren over the past 30 years, with an average 1.4% decline per year across its range (Jones1998). There is currently no explanation for the wren declines, but high nest predation is a proposed factor (Lowther et al. 2000). In Larimer County recreational activities including rock climbing and bouldering, along with new housing development coincide directly with rock wren habitats, and the effects on rock wren breeding are not known. In conjunction with their ecological specialization rock wrens show a unique nest construction behavior in which they line the bottom of their nest cavities with numerous small, flat stones and pebbles. Nests can be on the ground beneath boulders and rock ledges, or above the ground within cliff cavities (Jones 1998). These collections of stones often extend well in front of the nest to create an elaborate nest “patio” (Smith 1904, Bent 1948, Brewer 2001). The heaviest stones in some nests can be over six grams, representing one-third the weight of an average wren (Merola 1995). With some nests containing hundreds of stones, this behavior requires extensive energy expenditure by the birds. Detailed information is very scarce on which of the sexes is primarily responsible for construction of the stone foundation, and the method and timing of the construction. Stone foundations have been noted in association with rock wren nests since the early 1900’s, with many observers guessing the selective advantages of the stone base, but still no convincing explanation for this behavior has been advanced (Ray 1904, Smith 1904, Merola 1995). As part of our ongoing wren research in Larimer County, we hope to band wrens in order to identify individual birds, and to distinguish between male and female pair members. Small color-coded bands are placed on the lower part of the leg, which are not known to harm the birds or interfere with their activities. Birds would be captured by experienced personell using a small, portable mist net which is temporarily set up for a single banding event. Banding would take place only on weekday mornings, outside of the active wren nesting period. Banding would be done as quickly, discretely, and effieciently as possible.
Estimated Participants: 2 Estimated Spectators: 0 Hours:
Wed. 05/15/2013: 7 AM - 11 AM Thu. 05/16/2013: 7 AM - 11 AM Fri. 05/17/2013: 7 AM - 11 AM Sat. 05/18/2013: 7 AM - 11 AM Sun. 05/19/2013: 7 AM - 11 AM Mon. 05/20/2013: 7 AM - 11 AM Tue. 05/21/2013: 7 AM - 11 AM
Comments: 4/30/13: Forwarded to area manager 5/6/13: Fee Worksheet was emailed to you today. Your event is approved by our department upon receipt of signed worksheet and payment in full. 5/8/13: Signed worksheet and payment received.