Elk in Rocky Mountain National Park
 

Workforce Investment Board Meeting

February 17, 2010 at 7:30 am

200 West Oak Street, Fort Collins - Hearing Room

 

A)   Call to Order

1)   Introduction of members:

NAME

PRESENT / ABSENT

 

NAME

PRESENT / ABSENT

Phyllis Abt

Present

 

Kathy Louderback

Absent

Pamalyn Allen

Present

 

Anne MacDonald

Present

Cindy Barnes

Absent

 

Mike Masciola

Absent

Mary Betters †

Absent

 

Darcy McClure

Present

Josh Birks

Present

 

Tracy Mead

Absent

Jessica Brown

Present

 

Yvonne Myers

Present

Bradly  Buum

Present

 

Jim Neubecker

Present

Cynthia Christie

Present

 

Jo Dawn Newlon

Absent

Bob Colmenares

Present

 

Kathy Olson

Present

Maury Dobbie

Absent

 

Mike Reiff

Present

Kathy Dotson †

Present

 

Miki Roth

Present

Joni Friedman †

Present

 

Preety Sathe

Present

Kathy Gaasvig

Absent

 

Cathy Schelly

Present

Lew Gaiter *

Present

 

Don Schofield *

Absent

Kathy Gilliland

Present

 

Kathy Snell *

Absent

Booker Graves *

Present

 

Carol  Steinbock

Present

Betsy Hale

Present

 

Kory  Stolte

Present

Ron Hanni *

Absent

 

Bonnie Trowbridge

Absent

Deborah Hasler

Present

 

Rick Wagner

Present

Ann Hutchison

Present

 

Marija Weeden-Osborn

Present

Jeff Koenig

Present

 

Lew Wymisner †

Absent

Ryan Lennartson

Present

 

Julie Zinn-Patti

Present

* Ex-Officio Member   

† LCWC Staff Member

 

Lori Zuccolin †

Present

                                 

2)   Review of agenda by board – Moved, Seconded and Approved

3)   Public invited to be heard – No public was present at this meeting

B)   Consent Calendar – No consent items

C)   Board Action / Review Calendar

1)   Review – Executive Committee Structure

2)   Review – Identify potential Executive Committee nominees

3)   Action – Nominations for Co-Chair positions (2)

a)   Mike Reiff – moved, seconded, and accepted

b)   Yvonne Myers – moved, seconded, and accepted

c)   Kathy Gilliland – moved, seconded, and accepted

d)   Carol Steinbock– moved, seconded, and accepted

(i)   A silent vote took place among all members.  Votes were counted by Kathy Dotson and Lori Zuccolin.  Yvonne Myers and Kathy Gilliland won by number of votes.

4)   Action – Nominations for Youth Council Liaison

a)   Kathy Olson – moved, seconded, and accepted

b)   Mike Reiff – moved, seconded, and accepted

(i)   A silent vote took place among all members.  Votes were counted by Kathy Dotson and Lori Zuccolin.  Kathy Olson won by number of votes.

5)   Action – Nominations for Secretary Position

a)   Carol Steinbock – moved, seconded, and accepted

b)   Mike Reiff – moved, seconded, and accepted

(i)   A silent vote took place among all members.  Votes were counted by Kathy Dotson and Lori Zuccolin.  Mike Reiff won by number of votes

6)   Action – Appointment of By-Laws Review Sub-Committee

a)   Julie Zinn-Patti volunteered for the committee

b)   Anne MacDonald volunteered for the committee

c)   Jessica Brown volunteered for the committee

d)   All Executive Committee members will also serve on the sub-committee

7)   Action – Schedule first Executive Committee Work Session

a)   Executive Committee members will coordinate their schedules at a date prior to the March quarterly meeting.

8)   Review – Scheduling of Quarterly WIB Meetings

a)   The next quarterly meeting is tentatively scheduled for March 9, 2010, from 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm.  The date, time, and location are pending due to scheduling of Martin Shields, CSU Economist, to present.

b)   Future Quarterly meetings are as follows:

(i)   June 9, 2010 from 7:30 am to 9:00 am.  Location to be determined.

(ii)   September 8, 2010 from 7:30 am to 9:00 am.  Location to be determined.

(iii) December 8, 2010 from 7:30 am – 9:00 am.  Location to be determined.

D)   Communications

1)   LCWC Staff – No communications

2)   Board Members – No communications

E)   Adjourn – 8:50 am

 

Background Image: Rocky Mountain National Park by Sue Burke. All rights reserved.